Privacy Policy & Website Disclaimer

1. General

Janine Lazarus Media Consultancy (JLMC) takes cognizance of the importance of protecting your personal information and as such subscribes to the principles, outlined in Section 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 2002, that governs your right to privacy of your personally identifiable information, as well as the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA), which gives effect to the constitutional right to data privacy in terms of Section 14 of the Bill of Rights of the Constitution.

POPIA deals with your constitutional right to privacy and the right to access of information. This includes how and why we collect, process, share, store and access information.

This Privacy policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your use of any of our service channels and such policy therefore governs the manner in which your personal information will be dealt with.

Last updated: 30 June 2021

This Policy sets out the responsibilities and obligations of all persons who use, access or receive any form of information and communication from Janine Lazarus Media Consultancy via its electronic communication facilities and resources. This includes the JLMC website (www.janinemedia.co.za), email, online and remote workshops and social media platforms. This policy also sets out how all users of these facilities and resources are to ensure that when using these resources that they respect and process another’s Personal Information lawfully and in accordance with the provisions of POPIA.

IMPORTANT:

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY BEFORE YOU MAKE USE OF ANY OF JLMC’s ELECTRONIC FACILITIES OR PROVIDE JLMC WITH ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION. BY PROVIDING JLMC WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU CONSENT TO JLMC PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WHICH WE UNDERTAKE TO PROCESS STRICTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

2. Personal Information

Janine Lazarus Media Consultancy defines personal information as all information specific to yourself, that is provided to us via our website or any other channel. This includes but is not limited to personal information that is provided to us in the course of our business, while obtaining an online quotation, registering for or attending an in-person, remote or online course, and asking questions via email or during requests.

This includes but is not limited to the following personal information that you may provide to us when using the website:

  • Your name and surname;
  • RSA identity number or date of birth;
  • Contact number;
  • Email address;
  • Company name;
  • Address for workshops or training;
  • Training related information;
  • Remote training username;
  • Email address.

With your consent, JLMC may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us at any given time.

Janine Lazarus Media Consultancy has the highest regard for the privacy of its customers and will use personal information only to the extent required in the normal course of business and to provide the products and services you have requested.

To effectively meet our clients’ training needs, and as required by legislation, we must collect and process certain personal information about you and/or your business to provide you with our services, based on your own training needs and situation to ensure that we have the correct and most up-to-date information. However, this is only collected when the information is provided by you, or authorised to be obtained on your behalf.

JLMC has the highest regard for the privacy of its customers and will use personal information only to the extent required in the normal course of business and to provide the products and services agreed upon or request by you. Sources where we collect and store this information include:

  • THE INTERNET AND RELATED MEDIA OUTLETS;
  • MEETINGS OR PHONE CALLS WITH YOU;
  • LETTERS OR EMAILS FROM AND TO YOU;
  • DOCUMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU OR YOUR ORGANISATION.

JLMC will also use this information to positively identify you when you contact us.

3. Protection of Information

We value the information that you choose to provide us and will therefore take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. The information we maintain concerning our customers is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information. In doing so, we restrict access to your personal information to our employees who require the information to provide a service to you, as well as the support service companies, and financial services providers mentioned above. Please rest assured that the institutions are also legally and contractually bound to maintain the privacy of the information shared with them.

You must always keep your personal information and any account numbers or app login details secret and ensure that you do not disclose it to anyone.

Should you at any time feel that you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you should advise us to that effect in writing. We retain all data that is required for us to discharge our business activities for an indefinite period for historical, statistical and research purposes. We have established appropriate safeguards against the records being used for any other purposes.

Furthermore, all JLMC employees are bound by internal confidentiality agreements, and we have policies in place to protect your information.

4. Sharing of Information

Janine Lazarus Media Consultancy does not and will not sell or provide personal information to third parties for independent use. We may, however, share personal information with our suppliers and business partners if that information is required to provide the product or service you have requested. However, our suppliers and business partners will be required to adhere to using your information only as directed by JLMC.

If required to deliver our services, which includes providing quotations, assessing crisis and media situations, providing any form of media-, crisis-, writing skills-, customer service training or mentorship and advisory services, and communicating important information, we will share your personal information with other service providers, partners, and suppliers. This includes information about your organisation’s media or crisis situation. At all times, they will be required to adhere to our policies.

The following list includes but is not limited to some of the instances when we disclose the personal information obtained from you:

  • To improve or provide our Service to you.
  • When a regulatory authority requests same.
  • To comply with any regulation passed under relevant legislation, or any legal process.
  • To enforce and protect our rights and property (including intellectual property) and/or where we have a legitimate interest to do so.
  • When you have expressly authorised us to do so; or if we undergo a change in ownership.

5. Receiving communication from us

We will not use your personal information to send you any information about services or offers from JLMC unless you explicitly give us consent to do so. However, we will send our clients communication relating to our service to them.

6. Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website or make use of our online training service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our website’s functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

7. Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from our website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not benefit from using some portions of the services on our website.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy here.

8. Service Providers

We employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our service and manage our website. These third parties also provide some services on our behalf, perform service-related functions, and assist us in analysing how our website is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

9. SOCIAL MEDIA AND THIRD-PARTY PLATFORMS

When you link onto social media platforms, including Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube or WhatsApp, which may house a reference to us, please note that these are not our platforms and that the use of these platforms will be subject to the relevant platform’ own privacy notices, and that we take no responsibility for your use of these platforms.

Where our website may contain links to third-party websites; if you follow these links, you will exit our website and the use of these websites will be subject to the relevant platform owners’ own privacy notices.

Where you respond to communication we post on third-party platforms, such as Facebook, Google and Twitter, such Personal Information may be shared with those third-party platforms for the purposes of providing you with targeted advertising via the relevant third-party platform based on your provided profile/interests. Refer to our Cookie policy for more details in this regard.

While these third-party websites are selected with care, Janine Lazarus Media Consultancy cannot accept liability for the use of your Personal Data by these organisations.

10. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

11. CONTACT US

Please ensure that you have read and understood the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy before you provide us with your personal information.

We reserve the right in our sole discretion to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

Use of the Website and Disclaimer

By using this Website, you acknowledge and agree to this disclaimer.

Use of this Website and the related products and/or services shall be governed by and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of South Africa, and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.

Use of this website or the information, products and services available on this website is at the user’s own risk. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 43(5) and 43(6) of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, Janine Lazarus Media Consultancy, or any of its direct suppliers, accept no liability whatsoever relating to any loss, expense, claim or damage, whether direct, indirect or consequential, arising from the information on this website, your use of this website or any actions or transactions resulting there from, even if JLMC has been advised of the possibility of such loss, expense, claim or damages.

We respect your privacy and acknowledge the utilisation of personal information in our dealings. We ensure all our clients give their express consent to process and further process such required information. This processing will be done in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act and our privacy policy.

JLMC makes no representation or warranty, whether express or implied, as to the operation, integrity, availability or functionality of this website or as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of any information obtained from this Website.

Janine Lazarus Media Consultancy also makes no warranty or representation, whether express or implied, that the products, information or files available on this website are free of viruses, destructive materials or any other data or code which is able to corrupt, compromise or jeopardise the operation or content of a computer system, computer network or your hardware or software. You accept all risk associated with the existence of such viruses, destructive materials or any other data or code which is able to corrupt, compromise or jeopardise the operation or content of a computer system, computer network or your hardware or software.

Janine Lazarus Media Consultancy accepts no responsibility for any errors or omissions on this website. JLMC may, in its sole discretion, at any time, suspend or terminate the operation of this website or any of the products or services provided in terms of this website, without prior notice.

Notwithstanding the fact that this website may refer to and/or provide links to other websites, your use of such other websites is entirely at your own risk and JLMC is not responsible for any loss, expense, claim or damage, whether direct, indirect or consequential, arising from your use of such other websites. Janine Lazarus Media Consultancy also does not endorse, warrant or make any representations about the content, products, services, security or reliability of such other websites.

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction, where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside of South Africa and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to South Africa and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

COPYRIGHT DISCLAIMER

This website and its content are copyright of Janine Lazarus Media Consultancy – 2021. All rights reserved.

We may update our Website Disclaimer from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Website Disclaimer on this page.

You are advised to regularly review this Website Disclaimer for any changes. Changes to this Website Disclaimer are effective when they are published on this website.

All rights reserved.